A free Bluebeam alternative for measuring to scale

Bluebeam Revu is the industry standard for PDF markup in construction. But if what you mainly do is open a drawing, set the scale and measure, ScaleDraw does that for free, in your browser, on any device.

What Bluebeam costs

Bluebeam sells Revu as a yearly subscription per user. Its pricing page listed these prices (in dollars, billed annually) when we checked in October 2026:

Bluebeam planPer user, per year
Basics$260
Core$330
Complete$440
Max$590 (introductory)

For a team of five on Core, that's $1,650 a year. See Bluebeam's pricing page for current figures.

ScaleDraw and Bluebeam side by side

ScaleDrawBluebeam Revu
PriceFree to startFrom $260 per user per year
Runs onAny modern browser: Mac, Windows, iPad, phoneDesktop app plus web and iPad versions; some measuring tools are Windows-only
Calibrate and measure a PDFYesYes
Different scales on one sheetYes, per pictureYes, per viewport
Freehand sketching canvasYes, an infinite whiteboardMarkup on the PDF page
Batch tools, large drawing sets, Studio sessionsNoYes
Quantity reports and estimating workflowsNoYes

Choose ScaleDraw if…

Stick with Bluebeam if…

Moving a drawing across

Open your PDF in ScaleDraw (Menu → Import PDF), draw a line over a dimension you know, type its length, and measure. If the sheet states a ratio such as 1:100 at A1, the paper size is kept, so you can use the printed scale directly.

Questions

Is ScaleDraw a full replacement for Bluebeam Revu?

No. It covers calibrating and measuring plans, sketching and annotating. It doesn't do Bluebeam's batch processing, Studio review sessions or estimating reports.

Does ScaleDraw work on a Mac?

Yes. It runs in Safari, Chrome, Edge or Firefox on Mac, Windows, iPad and phones.

How much does Bluebeam cost?

In October 2026, Bluebeam's pricing page listed Basics at $260, Core at $330 and Complete at $440 per user per year, billed annually.